Shopping basket
No products
Your account
Login
New customer
Assortiment

Privacy policy

Deco Sign & Code B.V., established at Mangaanweg 15 - 8471XJ Wolvega, is responsible for correctly processing personal information as displayed in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.deco.nl/bedrijfsinfo/adresgegevens/?webgroupfilter=%2D

Deco Sign & Code BV

Mangaanweg 15
8471XJ  Wolvega

Tel. 0561-616321

Kvk: 01071666
VAT number:  NL8126.63.536.B01

D. Strijker is the Officer Data Protection at Deco Sign & Code B.V.. It is possible to reach him via email info@deco.nl with the subject PRIVACY.

Personal data that we process

Deco Sign & Code B.V. processes your personal details as you are making use of our services and/or you are granting us with this information yourself.
You can find a list of the personal details that we process below:
- First name and Surname
- Gender
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address
- IP-address
- Other details that you actively grant us with by making a profile on this website, by email or via phone
- Location details
- Information on your activities on our website
- List of contact details from the customer via an app
- Internetbrowser and type of device
- Bank account number

Unique / Special personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about visitors of the website that are younger than 16 years old, unless they have consent of parents or guardian. However, we cannot monitor whether a visitor is older than 16 years old. Therefore, we highly advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent collecting information about children without having parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor, please contact us via info@deco.nl and we will delete the information.

Purpose and fundamentals of processing personal data

Deco Sign & Code B.V. process your personal data for the following purposes:
- Finalizing your payment
- Sending our newsletter and
- Having the possibility to call you to properly execute our services
- Informing you about changes concerning our products and services
- Having the possiblity to create an account for our site
- Delivering packages at your address
- Analysing your behaviour on our site to improve the site and adjust product offers to your preferences.
- Processing data if lawfully obliged, such as the data that we need for our tax return.
If you do not want to grant your information to Deco Sign & Code B.V., your order cannot be processed and send.

Automated decision making

Deco Sign & Code B.V. does not make decisions by means of automated operations in case of matters that can have huge consequences for persons. This includes decisions that are taken by computer programmes or systems without involving a human being in the process (for example an employee of Deco Sign & Code B.V.).

How long do we save personal data

Deco Sign & Code B.V. saves your personal data as long as it is strictly necessary to round off the goals for which it was crucial to save the information in the first place. We make use of the guidelines of the tax authorities in the Netherlands. If you want to unsubscribe from the systems of Deco Sign & Code B.V., you can send an email to info@deco.nl with the subject PRIVACY.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Deco Sign & Code B.V. does not sell your personal data to third parties and will only transfer your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet the legal obligation. We close an agreement with companies that handle your personal data to ensure a similar level of security and confidentiality as at Deco Sign & Code B.V.. Deco Sign & Code B.V. stays reponsible for these agreements with third parties. The third parties of Deco Sign & Code B.V. are:

KiyOh: https://www.kiyoh.nl/disclaimer.html

Zendesk: https://www.zendesk.nl/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/?_ga=2.25782141.1123482185.1522936239-34715626.1522936239

DHL: https://www.logistics.dhl/nl-nl/home/voettekst/privacyverklaring.html

IB-Vision:  https://www.ib-vision.nl/algemene-voorwaarden/

Belastingdienst:  https://belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontentnl/niet_in_enig_menu/prive/privacy

Van der Veen & Kromhout:  https://www.kromhout.com/algemene-voorwaarden

Prodak Archiefvernietiging BV: http://www.prodak-archiefvernietiging.nl/  CA+ Certificaat CA-0916/081

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Deco Sign & Code B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone while visiting a website for the first time. Deco Sign & Code B.V. solely uses cookies as a technical functionality. The cookies ensure that the site works as it should be and that your preferred settings can be saved. Furthermore, the cookies are used to optimize the site and to adapt the content and advertisements to your online behaviour.

At your first visit to our site, we have informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your authorisation to place the cookies in your browser. You can unsubscribe from the cookies by going to the setting of your browser and to make sure that your browser does not save these cookies anymore. Next to that, you can remove all saved information from previous sessions in the settings of your browser.

Type of cookie
Goal
Parties we work with

Functional

Functional cookies are necessary to make sure the website is sufficiently optimized.

We place these cookies ourselves.

Web statistics

These cookies help us to optimize the site by means of your visit to our website.

Google Analytics:  Webanalytics

Tracking cookies or advertisement cookies (we will start using these in the nearby future)

These cookies help us to gather information about users and visitors of our site, to be able to show you interesting advertisments.
Adwords (Google): Advertisements


Look into, adjust and remove data

You have the right to look into personal data, to adjust this data and remove it. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your approval for processing your data or to raise objections about processing your data by Deco Sign & Code B.V.. Next to that, you have the right to file a request saying that you want to have your personal data, from our system, send to you or an organisation by means of a computer file. If you want any of the above, please send an email about your personal data processing to privacy@deco.nl.

To make sure that you have filed this request, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card via email to Deco Sign & Code B.V.. Please note!: The photo, the MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the numbers at the bottom of the identity card), passport number and citizen service number should not be recognizable. This is for your own privacy. We will reply to your email as soon as possible, but within a maximum of four weeks. 

Deco Sign & Code B.V. want to point out that you have the possibilty to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority Personal Data. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How Deco Sign & Code B.V. secures your data

Deco Sign & Code B.V. takes the protection of your personal data highly serious and makes sure that measures are taken to prevent excessive use, loss, unauthoritized access, undesired publishing and unauthorized adjustments. If you believe that your data is not as secured as it should be OR you see signs of excessive use, please contact our customer service via info@deco.nl with the subject PRIVACY.